Appointed and Elected Officers

SAINT LUKE AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH OF EASTOVER, SC

2017-2018 Appointed and Elected Officers

Reverend Nathaniel Kendrick, Pastor, 2017-2018
Saint Luke African Methodist Episcopal Church
“Moving forward to the Next Level” Isaiah 43:19

Reverend Henry Williams (Retired), Associate Minister, 2017-2018

Licentiate Robyn Perrineau-Kendrick, First Lady, 2017-2018

Secretaries 2017-2018
1. Official Board Secretary – Sister Gloria DeVeaux-Cobb
2. Church Conference Secretary – Sister Gloria DeVeaux-Cobb
3. Quarterly Conference Secretary – Sister Jacquelyn D. N. Cunningham
4. Church Administrative Assistant (Church Secretary)/Web Designer – Sister Jacquelyn D. N. Cunningham
5. Pastor’s Secretary/Program Designer – Sister Mary Pringle

Steward Board 2017-2018
1. The Reverend Nathaniel Kendrick, Pastor
2. Brother Rudolph Cunningham
3. Sister Linda Tucker
4. Sister JoAnn Richardson
5. Brother Alton Cobb
6. Sister Dorothy Washburn
7. Sister Meika Samuel
8. Brother Sam Williams
9. Brother Ronald Garvin
10. Sister Gloria DeVeaux-Cobb
11. Sister Nikechia Foskey
12. Brother Charlie Taylor, Sr. (Emeritus)

Trustee Board 2016-2017
1. The Reverend Nathaniel Kendrick, Chairman/Pastor
2. Brother James Faber, Vice Chairman
3. Sister Thelma Reese
4. Sister Claretha Brown
5. Brother Phillip Tucker
6. Sister Barbara Sumter
7. Brother Sylmer Brown
8. Brother Avery Jackson
9. Sister Pauline Cunningham (Emeritus)
10. Sister Flossie Pringle (Emeritus)

Commission on Stewardship and Finance 2017-2018
1. Pastor Nathaniel Kendrick
2. Brother Rudolph Cunningham (Steward)
3. Sister Linda Tucker (Steward)
4. Brother James Faber (Trustee)
5. Sister Meika Samuel (Steward)
6. Brother Alton Cobb (Steward)
7. Brother Phillip Tucker (Trustee)
8. Brother Avery Jackson (Trustee)
9. Sister Joann Richardson (Steward)
10. Sister Claretha C. Brown (Trustee)

Commission on Membership, Evangelism and Discipleship 2017-2018
1. Sister Carolyn Sumter
2. Brother James Faber
3. Brother Sam Williams
4. Sister Gloria DeVeaux-Cobb
5. Licentiate Robyn Perrineau-Kendrick
6. Sister Elvira Faber
7. Sister Nikechia Foskey

Commission on Health 2017-2018
1. Sister Dorothy Washburn
2. Sister Lynn Jobes
3. Sister Erica C. Staley
4. Sister Deasia Gilmore
5. Sister Carolyn W. Sumter
6. Sister LenaRae Garvin

Christian Education Department 2017-2018
1. Director of Christian Education – Sister Jacquelyn D. N. Cunningham
2. Church School Superintendent – Sister Gloria DeVeaux-Cobb
3. Children’s Ice Cream Social – Licentiate Robyn Perrineau-Kendrick
4. Vacation Bible School – Sister Jacquelyn D. N. Cunningham
5. Women’s Season – Licentiate Robyn Perrineau-Kendrick
6. Young Adult Ministry “The Coffee Shop” – Licentiate Robyn Perrineau-Kendrick
7. Acolytes Ministry – TBA
8. Military Ministry – Brother Floyd Pringle
9. Christian Debutante-Masters Commission – TBA
10. Local Women’s Missionary Society – Licentiate Robyn Perrineau-Kendrick
11. Local Women’s Missionary Society – Sister Gloria DeVeaux-Cobb
12. Young People and Children’s Division – Sister Claretha C. Brown
13. Sons of Allen – Brother Ronald Garvin
14. Lay Organization – Brother Alton Cobb
15. Commission on Health – Sister Dorothy Washburn
16. All educators of the Church

Prison/Incarcerate Family Ministry 2017-2018
1. Brother James Faber
2. Sister Linda Tucker
3. Licentiate Robyn Perrineau Kendrick
4. Sister Lena Rae Garvin

Social Justice/Community Outreach Ministry 2017-2018
1. Brother Leroy Faber
2. Sister Barbara Sumter
3. Sister Tréssa Dixon

Special Events Coordinators Committee 2017-2018
1. Sister Barbara Sumter
2. Sister Jettie Jackson
3. Sister Sarah Moore
4. Sister Edith James

Class Leaders 2017-2018
Pastor’s Class: All Class Leaders and their assistants
Class #1: Leader Sam Williams, Sister Dorothy Washburn, Assistant
Class #2: Leader James Faber, Sister Thelma Reese, Assistant
Class #3: Leader JoAnn Richardson, Commission Chair; Sister Jettie Jackson, Assistant
Class #4: Leader Gloria DeVeaux-Cobb, Brother Ronald L. Garvin, Assistant
Class #5: Leader Carolyn Sumter, Claretha Brown, Assistant

Stewardess Board 2017-2018
1. Sister Dorothy Washburn
2. Sister Thelma Reese
3. Sister Claretha Brown
4. Sister Sarah Moore
5. Sister Gloria DeVeaux-Cobb
6. Sister Edith James
7. Sister Jettie Jackson
8. Sister Linda Tucker
9. Sister Mary Pringle
10. Sister Marie Arthur
11. Sister Lena Rae Garvin
12. Sister Pauline Cunningham (Emeritus)

Greater Eastover Community Development Corporation
501 (c)(3) Reorganization Committee 2017-2018

1. Reverend Nathaniel Kendrick
2. Brother Alton Cobb
3. Sister Jacquelyn D. N. Cunningham
4. Sister Meika Samuel
5. Brother Leroy Faber
6. Sister Constantina Green
7. Sister Robyn Perrineau-Kendrick

Strategic Planning Committee 2017-2018
1. The Reverend Nathaniel Kendrick, Pastor
2. Brother Rudolph Cunningham
3. Brother James Faber
4. Brother Alton Cobb
5. Sister Meika Samuel
6. Brother Phillip Tucker
7. Sister Jacquelyn D. N. Cunningham
8. Brother Avery Jackson
9. Brother Sylmer Brown